Roscam Family Dental Practice. for a smile that's you

Roscam Family Dental Practice Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Roscam Family Dental Practice uses and protects any information that you give Roscam Family Dental Practice.
At Roscam Family Dental Practice, patient confidentiality is one of our core values and every member of the team at Roscam Family Dental Practice is firmly committed to respecting and safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of all our patients and their data. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in strict accordance with our privacy policy.
Roscam Family Dental Practice reserves the right to make changes to this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.


1. What information do we collect?

At Roscam Family Dental Practice we only collect data for the purpose of providing you with dental treatment safely and to the highest standards.
This data includes:

We will regularly update your personal data, including your medical care, to keep it relevant. We ask that you please inform us of any significant changes, such as a change of address or other contact details, at your earliest convenience. It is important to know that the collection, use or possible disclosure of this data may be crucial to our ability to safely provide you with the care you require; without your agreement to this process it may not be possible to undertake treatment.
You have access to a copy of your personal data (upon written request to Roscam Family Dental Practice) and the right to have data rectified if incorrect as well as to have your data erased.

2. What do we do with the information we collect?

Any information or data that is collected is for the purpose of providing you with exceptional dental care efficiently and safely at all times.

In the course of your care, members of the dental team may access your records for the purposes of:

3. How long do we keep your information?

To meet our legal and regulatory requirements we retain all your records while you are a patient at Roscam Family Dental Practice and for a period of time after that. We do not retain records for any longer than is necessary. We retain all adult records for 8 years after the last treatment. In the case of children and young adults, the records are kept until the patient’s 25th birthday; or their 26th birthday if the young person was 17 when they finished treatment. If a patient dies before their 18th birthday, records are kept for 8 years.

4. Security

At Roscam Family Dental Practice, we pride ourselves on our strong commitment to patient confidentiality and privacy and ensuring that all collected information is stored safely and securely. This assurance is one of our core values and every member of the team at Roscam Family Dental Practice is dedicated to respecting and safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of all our patients and their data. Our practice is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner and has a number of electronic, physical and managerial policies and safeguards in place to ensure that all information collected and stored is secure. The Data Controller for the Practice is Dr. Neysan Chah.

5. How do we control Personal Information?

At Roscam Family Dental Practice we respect the trust that you place in us when you share your information with us. We do not ever sell patient information and will not distribute patient information to any third parties unless with the prior consent of our patients when providing information to external services. It is practice policy to send you a reminder of when your next ‘check-up’ is due. This reminder is sent to you by text message/ telephone/email. We seek your consent to use your personal data for this purpose and advise you of your right to refuse to have your data used for this purpose.

Access to your personal data is on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. This prohibits the release of your information to a spouse, partner or family member without your explicit consent. A copy of your dental records will be transferred to another practice or healthcare professional upon your written request.

6. Your Personal Information Rights

You have access to a copy of your personal data (upon written request to Roscam Family Dental Practice) and the right to have data rectified if incorrect as well as to have your data erased. You also have the right to opt out of marketing or reminder services that the practice may offer its patients from time to time (e.g. appointment reminder messages). If you contact us to ask about or make any changes to your personal information we may ask you to identify yourself. This practice policy serves to help us protect your information.

7. Links to Other Websites

Our website may on occasion contain links to other websites of interest. On leaving the roscamdental.ie domain, we have no control over the privacy or safety policies for any external websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you may provide to these websites and these sites would not be covered by this privacy statement. Please exercise caution when providing information to third parties and if in doubt look at the privacy statement applicable to the website.

8. Updates to this Notice

Roscam Family Dental Practice reserves the right to make changes to this notice from time to time. You can always find an updated copy of this policy on display in the practice or on our website.